Results from the NutraBlast Last Blast Track Omnium
 presented by Team Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks Cycling Club
 Saturday, September 10
 Hellyer Park Velodrome, San Jose, California
 4-event Omnium for Masters 35+, Senior 1-2-3, Senior 4-5 and Women

 Masters 35+
 10-lap scratch
 1.  Glen Winkel, Team Montgomery
 2.  Paul Mittelstadt, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 3.  Mark Rodamaker, Alto Velo
 4.  Chris Kamm, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 5.  Scott Williams, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks

 7-lap Win and Out
 1.  Glen Winkel, Team Montgomery
 2.  Scott Williams, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 3.  Mark Rodamaker, Alto Velo
 4.  Paul Mittelstadt, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 5.  Chris Kamm, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks

 Miss and Out
 1.  Glen Winkel, Team Montgomery
 2.  Mark Rodamaker, Alto Velo
 3.  Scott Williams, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 4.  Chris Kamm, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 5.  Paul Mittelstadt, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks

 30-lap Points Race
 1.  Paul Mittelstadt, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 2.  Dan Theodore, Alto Velo
 3.  Mark Rodamaker, Alto Velo
 4.  Scott Williams, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 5.  Chris Kamm, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks

 Master 35+ Overall Omnium Results
 1.  Glen Winkel, Team Montgomery, 21 points
 2.  Paul Mittelstadt, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks, 18 points
 3.  Mark Rodamaker, Alto Velo, 17 points
 4.  Scott Williams, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks, 14 points
 5.  Chris Kamm, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks, 9 points

 Women
 10 lap scratch race
 1.  Lynne Scannell, FCCC/Wheelsmith
 2.  Heather Thompson, Valley Spokesmen
 3.  Dina Sorensen, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 4.  Annette Madigan, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 5.  Ellen Krimmel, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks

 7 lap Win and Out
 1.  Lynne Scannell, FCCC/Wheelsmith
 2.  Annette Madigan, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 3.  Heather Thompson, Valley Spokesmen
 4.  Dina Sorensen, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 5.  Ellen Krimmel, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks

 Miss and Out
 1.  Lynne Scannell, FCCC/Wheelsmith
 2.  Heather Thompson, Valley Spokesmen
 3.  Ellen Krimmel, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 4.  Annette Madigan, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks

 30 lap Points Race
 1.  Lynne Scannell, FCCC/Wheelsmith
 2.  Dina Sorensen, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 3.  Heather Thompson, Valley Spokesmen
 4.  Ellen Krimmel, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 5.  Annette Madigan, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks

 Women Overall Omnium Results
 1.  Lynne Scannell, FCCC/Wheelsmith, 31 points
 2.  Heather Thompson, Valley Spokesmen, 19 points
 3.  Dina Sorensen, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks, 13 points
 4.  Annette Madigan, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks, 13 points
 5.  Ellen Krimmel, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks, 10 points

 Senior 4-5
 10 lap scratch race
 1.  Bruce Gowdy, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 2.  Bob Cronin, Los Gatos/KOME
 3.  Noel Murphy, Olympic Club
 4.  Philip Aaronson, Team Internet
 5.  Eric Downing, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks

 7 lap Win and Out
 1.  Eric Balfus, Unattached
 2.  Carl Woermann, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 3.  Noel Murphy, Olympic Club
 4.  Scott Willson, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 5.  Bruce Gowdy, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks

 Miss and Out
 1.  Carl Woermann, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 2.  Eric Balfus, Unattached
 3.  Eric Downing, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 4.  Noel Murphy, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 5.  Philip Aaronson, Team Internet

 30 lap Points Race
 1.  Scott Willson, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 2.  Carl Woermann, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 3.  Noel Murphy, Olympic Club
 4.  Eric Balfus, Unattached
 5.  Bruce Gowdy, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 6.  Philip Aaronson, Team Internet
 7.  Bill Foster, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks

 Senior 4-5 Overall Omnium Results
 1.  Carl Woermann, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks, 20 points
 2.  Eric Balfus, Unattached, 17 points
 3.  Noel Murphy, Olympic Club, 14 points
 4.  Scott Willson, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks, 12 points
 5.  Bruce Gowdy, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks, 12 points
 6.  Philip Aaronson, Team Internet, 6 points
 7.  Bob Cronin, Los Gatos/KOME, 5 points
 8.  Eric Downing, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks, 4 points
 9.  Bill Foster, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks, 2 points

 Senior 1-2-3
 10 lap scratch race
 1.  Benjamin Swann, Unattached
 2.  Matt Chambers, KSJO/MERT
 3.  Glen Winkel, Team Montgomery
 4.  John Peters, Napa Valley/Softride
 5.  Chris Campbell, Napa Valley/Softride

 7 lap Win and Out
 1.  Steve Nash, Unattached
 2.  Matt Chambers, KSJO/MERT
 3.  Benjamin Swann, Unattached
 4.  Glen Winkel, Team Montgomery
 5.  Chris Campbell, Napa Valley/Softride

 Miss and Out
 1.  John Peters, Napa Valley/Softride
 2.  Matt Chambers, KSJO/MERT
 3.  Chris Campbell, Napa Valley/Softride
 4.  Nestor Schnasse, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 5.  Laurence Core, Los Gatos/KOME

 50 lap Points Race
 1.  Glen Winkel, Team Montgomery
 2.  John Peters, Napa Valley/Softride
 3.  Matt Chambers, KSJO/MERT
 4.  Nestor Schnasse, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 5.  Benjamin Swann, Unattached
 6.  Paul Mittelstadt, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 7.  Steve Nash, Unattached
 8.  Christian Stauduhar, Berkeley Bicycle Club

 Senior 1-2-3 Overall Omnium Results
 1.  Matt Chambers, KSJO/MERT, 21 points
 2.  John Peters, Napa Valley/Softride, 17 points
 3.  Glen Winkel, Team Montgomery, 15 points
 4.  Benjamin Swann, Unattached, 14 points
 5.  Steve Nash, Unattached, 9 points
 6.  Nestor Schnasse, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks, 7 points
 7.  Chris Campbell, Napa Valley/Softride, 5 points
 8.  Paul Mittelstadt, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks, 3 points
 9.  Christain Stauduhar, Berkeley Bicycle Club, 1 point
 10. Laurence Core, Los Gatos/KOME, 1 point

 Mexican Pursuit (did not count for overall omnium results)
 (Mexican Pursuit = Italian Pursuit with 2 cases of Tecate Light beer on the line!)
 5 riders/team, so 5 laps per event
 Each team had at least 2 Cat. 4-5 riders, except for Team Ninja Poodles (all women)
 Team Ninja Poodles was given a 15 sec. time bonus (handicap) in the first heat,
 and a 13 second time bonus in the finals

 1.  Team Schnell  Time of 2:04.08 in final (2:02.80 in first heat)
 John Peters, Napa Valley Velo/Softride
 Nestor Schnasse, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 Eric Balfus, Unattached
 Steve Nash, Unattched
 Laurence Core, Los Gatos/KOME

 2.  Team Ninja Poodle/Studettes  Adjusted time of 2:05.02 in final (2:01.73 in first heat)
 Lynne Scannell, FCCC/Wheelsmith
 Heather Thompson, Valley Spokesmen
 Ellen Krimmel, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 Annette Madigan, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 Dina Sorensen, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks

 3.  Team Senile Citizens  Time of 2:04.90 in first heat
 Chris Kamm, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 Paul Mittelstadt, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 Noel Murphy, Olympic Club
 Scott Williams, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 Scott Willson, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks

 4.  Team Wimp  Time of 2:07.80 in first heat
 Christopher Campbell, Napa Valley Velo/Softride
 Eric Downing, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 Bruce Gowdy, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks
 Mark Rodamaker, Alto Velo
 Carl Woermann, Tecate Light/Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks

 Many thanks to officials Casey Kerrigan, Marsh Leibowitz and Eric Peterson for their role
 in making this event a great success.  Thanks to all the volunteers from Tecate Light/
 Sausalito Cyclery/Twin Peaks for their help, too!  With the exception of a certain rider
 who seems to view every track meet as a RKill or Be KilledS situation and whom apparently
 depends on track racing for his livelihood, judging from his surly attitude upon receiving
 his (rather generous) prize, a great time was had by all.

 Hope to see you all out at the track through the fall and winter!
 WeUll be back next year with more fun events, and hope more of you will show up to
 support track racing!